GRIP Participants List 2010

GRIP Banner



GRIP Participants List 2010

GRIP Management
Ramesh Kakar-NASA Headquarters, Program Manager
Scott Braun- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Mission Scientist
Gerry Heymsfield- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Mission Scientist
Ed Zipser- University of Utah, Mission Scientist
Marilyn Vasques- NASA Ames Research Center, Project Manager
Michael Craig- NASA Ames Research Center, Deputy Project Manager

DC-8 Instruments
APR-2
Stephen Durden- Jet Propulsion Laboratory- Principal Investigator
Robert Jesse Chen - Jet Propulsion Laboratory
William Chun- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
William Fiechter-Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ziad Haddad- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kwo-Sen Kuo- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Kyung Pak- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Simone Tanelli- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Samuel Tauch- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
CAPS/CVI/PIP
Andy Heymsfield- National Center for Atmospheric Research, Principal Investigator
Armin Afchine- Forschungszentrum Juelich
Aaron Bansemer- National Center for Atmospheric Research
Darrel Baumgardner- Droplet Measurement
Bill Dawson- Droplet Measurement
Greg Kok
Martina Kraemer- Forschungszentrum Juelich
Yaitza Luna-Cruz-Howard University
Jessica Meyer- Forschungszentrum Juelich
Roy Newton- Droplet Measurement
Curtis Paxton- Droplet Measurement
Aaron Pratt- NASA Goddard
Paul Thomas Willis- CIMAS/UMiami
DAWN
Michael Kavaya- NASA Langley Research Center- Principal Investigator
Robert Atlas- NOAA Atmospheric and Oceanic Meteorological Laboratory
Jeffrey Y. Beyon- NASA Langley Research Center
Garfield Anthony Creary- NASA Langley Research Center
G. David Emmitt- Simpson Weather Associates
Mark Jones- UCF
Grady J. Koch- NASA Langley Research Center
Mulugeta Petros- STC
Larry Petway- NASA Langley
Paul Joseph Petzar-  NIA
Upendra N. Singh- NASA Langley Research Center
Bo C. Trieu- NASA Langley Research Center
Jirong Yu- NASA Langley Research Center
Dropsondes
Jeff Halverson- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
Michael Lee Black- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Mike Jason Folmer- Saint Louis University
Henry Fuelberg - Florida State University
Ashley Halbert
Michelle Anne Hogenmiller
Evan Kerivan- Saint Louis University
Errol Korn- NCAR
Robert William Pasken- Saint Louis University
Janel Rae Thomas- UMBC
LARGE
Bruce Anderson- NASA Langley Research Center, Principal Investigator
Andreas Beyersdorf- NASA Langley Research Center
Robert Black- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration HRD
Gao Chen- NASA Langley Research Center
Chelsea Corr- UNH
Lucas William Craig- CU Potsdam, NY
Jack Dibb- University of New Hampshire
Jason Dunion- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration HRD
Charles Hudgins- SSAI
Terry Lathem- Georgia Tech
Thanos Nenes- Georgia Tech
Lee Thornhill- SSAI
Edward Lewis Winstead- SSAI
Luke Ziemba- NASA Langley Research Center
LASE
Syed Ismail- NASA Langley Research Center, Principal Investigator
Carolyn Frances Butler- SSAI
James Evans Collins- SSAI
Richard Ferrare- NASA Langley Research Center
Johnathan Hair- NASA Langley Research Center
Susan Kooi- SSAI
Paul McClung- NASA Langley Research Center
Amin Nehrir- Montana State University
Stephen Charles Nevins- NASA Langley Research Center
Anthony Notari- SSAI
Kathy Powell- NASA Langley Research Center
MMS
Paul Bui- NASA Ames Research Center, Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Jonathan Dean-Day- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute

Global Hawk Instruments
Dropsondes- Global Hawk
Jeff Halverson- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
Joseph Cione- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Kathryn Sellwood- CIMAS/UMiami
Gary Wick- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
HAMSR
Bjorn Lambrigsten, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Principal Investigator
Shannon Brown- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Denning- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Boon Lim
Jordan Tanabe- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Alan Tanner-Jet Propulsion Laboratory
HIRWRAP
Gerry Heymsfield- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
James Carswell- Remote Sensing Systems
Steve Guimond- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Liua Li- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Rick Mason
Matt Mclinden- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Martin Perrine- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Amber Reynolds- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Lin Tian- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
LIP
Rich Blakeslee- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
Jeff Bailey-University of Alabama in Huntsville
Monte Bateman- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Dennis Buechler- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Jeffrey Burchfield- University of Alabama in Huntsville
John Hall- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Kenneth David Leppert II-University of Alabama in Huntsville
Douglas Michael Mach- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Christopher Joseph Schultz- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Elise Victoria Schultz- University of Alabama in Huntsville

WB-57 Instruments
AMPR
Walt Peterson- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
HIRAD
Timothy Miller- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Principal Investigator
David Fenigstein- University of Michigan
Mark James- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Lead Engineer
Jim Johnson- UCF
Linwood Jones- University of Central Florida
Frank Lafontaine
Chris Ruf- University of Michigan
Lori Schultz- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Gopi Shah- UCF
David Simmons- University of Alabama in Huntsville
Karthik Srinivasan- USRA
Eric Uhlhorn- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration HRD

DC-8 Team
Manny Antimisiaris- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Paul Aristo- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Troy Asher-NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Donald Bailes- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Doug Baker- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Frank Batteas- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Michael Bereda- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Bill Brockett- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center, Pilot
Randy Button- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Eric Buzay- National Suborbital Education and Research Center,
Monte Cook- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Ken Cowan- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Bob Curry-NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Frank Cutler- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Shane Dover- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Richard Ewers- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Bill Fleming- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Bradly Grantham- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Michelle Haupt- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Dennis Hines- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Chris Jennison- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center, Mission Manager
Larry Larose- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Patrick Lloyd- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Carl Magnusson- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Chris Miller- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Charles Thomas Miller- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Timothy Moes- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Vincent Moreno- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Joesph Niquette- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Russ Padula- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Jane Peterson- National Suborbital Education and Research Center
Larry Phillips- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Herman Kenneth Rijfkogel- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Paul Ristrim- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Rosalio Salazar- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Rick Shetter - National Suborbital Education and Research Center, Science Manager
Scott Silver- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Joel Sitz- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Denis Steele- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Martin Trout- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Dave VanGilst- National Suborbital Education and Research Center, Programmer
Adam Webster- National Suborbital Education and Research Center
Ronald Wilcox- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
David Wright- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center

Global Hawk Team
Chris Naftel- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center, Global Hawk Project Manager
Dave Fratello- Payload Systems Engineer
Phil Hall- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration – Pilot
Dee Porter- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center - Pilot
Courtney Bessent- System Engineer
Chris Burrows - Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Mechanic
Steve Crowell- Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Mechanic
Tom Cronauer- GHOC Operator
Ralph Doull- Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Mechanic
William Fredrickson - NASA Dryden Flight Research Center - Lead Avionics Tech
Kent Fuller- Pilot
Rich Gilman- Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Maintenance Lead
Matt Graham- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center - Lead Ops Engineer / Mission Director
Vance Greenway- Pilot
Tony Kawano – NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
Chris Laven- Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Electrical Tech
Sammy Mckeehon- Northrop Grumman Corp - NGC GH Engineer
Tom Miller- Pilot
Eric Munoz- Pilot
Anne Odenthal - Project Coordinator
Gina Patrick- Computer Sciences Corporation - Avionics Tech
Bill Pingry- Computer Sciences Corporation - GH GH Mechanic
Dennis Pitts- Computer Sciences Corporation - Avionics Tech / GHOC Operator
Herman Posada- Pilot
Robert Rivera- NASA Dryden Flight Research Center - Ops Engineer / Mission Director
Mark Shanks- Computer Sciences Corporation - GH Mechanic
Carl Sorenson- University of California Santa Cruz - Programmer
Don Sullivan- NASA Ames Research Center - Programmer
Dave Van Gilst- National Suborbital Education and Research Center - Programmer
Tim Willams- Pilot
Kenny Wilson - NASA Dryden Flight Research Center - GH Crew Chief

WB-57 Team
Shelley Baccus- NASA Johnson Space Center
Ken Cockrell- NASA Johnson Space Center
Joe Gerky- NASA Johnson Space Center, Pilot

ESPO
Quincy Allison- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, Logistics Manager
Dan Chirca- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, Webmaster
Katja Drdla- NASA Ames Research Center, Data Archive Curator
Dave Jordan- NASA Ames Research Center, Project Manager
Erin Justice-
Bernie Luna-
Emmett Quigley-
Kent Shiffer- NASA Ames Research Center, Project Manager
Stacy Stuart- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, Project Coordinator
Sue Tolley- Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, Logistics Coordinator

Hurricane Research Team
Shu-Hua Chen- University of California, Davis
Helen Conover- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP IT
Joshua Cossuth- Florida State
William Cotton- Colorado State University
Anthony Carl Didlake Jr. – University of Washington
Marilyn Drewry- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP Data Management
Michele Garrett- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP IT
Michael Goodman- NASA Marshall Science Flight Center, GRIP IT
Daniel Jack Halperin- Florida State University
Daniel Sen Harnos- University of Illinois
Robert Hart- Florida State University
Matt He- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP IT
Robert Houze- University of Washington
Svetla Hristova-Veleva- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Cerese Inglish- Florida State
Matt Janiga- University at Albany- SUNY
Brian Jewett- University of Illinois, Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Haiyan Jiang- University of Utah
Steve Jones, University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP Data Management
David Kofron- University of Arizona
Brian Knosp- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tiruvalam Krishnamurti- Florida State University
Ajinkya Kulkarni- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP Collaboration Portal
Lesley Anne Leary- University of Arizona
Peggy Li- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chuntao Liu- University of Utah
Yi-Chin Liu- University of California, Davis
Richard James Maliawco- University of Illinois
Andrew Martin- Florida State
Greg McFarquhar- University of Illinois
Paul Meyer- NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
John Molinari- University at Albany, SUNY
Michael Montgomery- Naval Postgraduate School
Sunil Movva- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP Collaboration Portal
Stephen William Nesbitt- University of Illinois
Leon Nguyen- University at Albany, SUNY
Ellen Michelle Ramirez- University of Utah
Brad James Reinhart- Florida State
Liz Ritchie- University of Arizona
Robert Rogers- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Diana Rose Stovern- University of Arizona
Nick Shay- University of Miami, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science
Jason Sippel- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Eric Smith- NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tammy Smith- University of Alabama in Huntsville, GRIP IT
Cheng Tao- Florida International University
Diana Elizabeth Thomas- University at Albany, SUNY
Christopher Thorncroft- University at Albany, SUNY
Ryan Eugene Truchelut- Florida State University
Joe Turk- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Vollaro- University at Albany, SUNY
Quoc Vu- Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Bin Wang- University of Hawaii
Kimberly Wood- University of Arizona
Joseph Paul Zagrodnik- Florida International University
Jonathan Zawislak- University of Utah
David Arthur Zelinsky- Florida State

 

Have you used our data? Register for updates